Formerly Gorleston St Andrew's Festival
Call us on: 01493 302 975
Email us at: h.sayer1@ntlworld.com
Registered Charity No. 289073

Festival Winners 2017

2017 Trophy winners

Wednesday

Gwen Reynolds Cup – Ormesby Infant School
Talbot Happy Cup – Homefield Primary School
St Andrews Festival Cup (Junior Choirs) – Ormesby Junior School
Galliard Trophy for Choirs – open – Lowestoft Choral
Margaret Gunn Memorial Trophy – church choir – Flegg High School
Barbara Gunn Memorial Trophy – church choir with band – Statement
Gospel Trophy – Statement

Thursday

GF Infant Ensemble Star – Wroughton Infant Academy
St Andrews Consort Cup – unaccompanied recorder – Ormesby Junior School
GF Junior Ensemble Trophy – St Mary’s and St Peter’s Catholic School
St Andrews Junior String Ensemble – Alburgh & Denton Primary School
St Andrews Cup – Senior Orchestra – GYSMO
William Bircham Guitar Trophy – Phil Hawkins & Francesca Sayer
St Andrews Junior Strings Trophy – Skye Williams & Yasmin Carey?
St Andrews Junior Woodwind Cup – Holly Bennington
St Andrews Brass Cup – x
Elaine Garvey Memorial Trophy for Junior Piano – Aleta Rose
GF Intermediate Piano Trophy – Emma Smith
Galliard Piano Trophy – Lolo Wynans
Tutti Folk Trophy – River Hundred Folk Band
St Andrews Chamber Music Trophy – Shifting Sands String Quartet
Instrumental Duet Trophy – Claire Moore & Margaret Crawley
Senior Recital Award – Bircham – Lolo Wynans
Galliard Rose Bowl – Neville Rowell
Ron Betts Cup for Foreign Song – Ellie Clogan
William Gunn Memorial Trophy – trad song – Delphine Desborough & Joanna Barfield

Friday

GF Junior Beginner Vocal Show Trophy – Megan Bowler
St Andrews Junior Trophy for Musical Theatre (Int) – Shanté Joubert
GF Junior Intermediate Classical Vocal Trophy – Charlie Vipers
Bob Sweetman Memorial Trophy – Brooke Smith
GF Senior Intermediate Vocal Pop Cup – Chloe Hillier
GF Senior Advanced Vocal Pop Cup – Emma Clayton
GF Senior Intermediate Vocal Show Trophy – Joshua Howard
GF Senior Advanced Vocal Show Trophy – Brooke Smith
Gilbert & Sullivan Society Trophy – Emma Smith
St Andrews Adult Trophy for Popular Song – Jude Penstone
Saturday
St Andrews Cup for Musical Theatre – Sarah Cameron